Freedom Magazine - The Voice of the Church of Scientology in Los Angeles Freedom Magazine - The Voice of the Church of Scientology in Los Angeles
[…] Acknowledging that people build up a tolerance to caffeine, the DSM notes that this particular “mental disorder” affects mostly those who are not habitual coffee drinkers.

But, just in case the American psychiatric cabal and their DSM-IV aren’t comprehensive enough, Prop 63 has additional language, ostensibly to help us to spot those in need of treatment. Specifically, it refers to the Welfare and Institutions Code, Division 5, Section 5600.3, where we find a page of fine print defining the “eligible populations.” For children, it’s those exhibiting “behavior inappropriate to the child’s age,” as evidenced by impairment in “self-care, school functioning, family relationships, or ability to function in the community.”

These terms, each subjective and vague enough to be applied to almost any child at one time or another, set any child up as a new and unwitting psycho-pharma clientele.